FOUNDED IN 1891

CROSS Country2021

 BALLARAT HARRIERS 2021 XC SEASON  SYLLABUS

BALLARAT HARRIERS 

ALWAYS STRIVING                 

Our Cross Country Program has just commenced (not too late to become a member!). Ballarat Harriers has a reputation for providing some of the most challenging, varied and exciting cross country racing not only in Ballarat, but also Victoria.

Our program of weekly races takes full advantage of the natural beauty of the region – forests, creek trails, lakes, mountains, and parkland – all within 20 minutes of town.






March

          27 Bryan Lewry 2.8 km Handicap and AGM

April

          3 Crater Run 4 km Handicap, Mt Buninyong

         10 Kirk’s 4 km Handicap, Kirk’s Reservoir, Daylesford Road

          17 Pax Hill 5 km Handicap, Corner of Fussell and Spencer Street, Canadian

          24 BRAC Victoria Relays, Federation University, Mt Helen

May

          1 AV XCR Relays, Jells Park

          1 Union Jack Handicap 4.5 km Handicap, Elizabeth Street, Buninyong

          8 Kevin Davies 2 mile Cross Country Championship, Pipers at the Lake

          10 Combined Race, Venue to be confirmed

          15 BRAC Lap of the Lake, St Patrick’s Point

          22 AV XCR 8 km Cross Country, Lardner Park

          22 Nicholls Nightmare 4.5 km/7.5 km Handicap, Berg’s Lane, Mt Clear

          29 No race due to COVID-19 restrictions

June

          5 No race due to COVID-19 restrictions

          12 President’s 4.5 km Handicap, Eureka Stockade

          19 Fred Luke 5 mile and 4 km Championships, St George’s Lake, Creswick

           26 AV XCR 12 km Cross Country, Cruden Farm
           26 The Gong 4 km Handicap, Gong Gong Reservoir,

July

          3 Norm Kennedy and Christine O’Halloran King & Queen of the Mountain, 3 km and 6 km, Buninyong Shopping Centre
          10 AV XCR Road Relay, Sandown

          10 Hall Family Front and Back Markers, Elsworth Street West, Canadian

           17 AV XCR 10 km Cross Country, Bundoora

           17 The Glen 3 km/5.3 km Handicap, Jones Avenue, Mt Clear

           24 BRAC Charles Suffren, 6.4 km, Smythesdale Equestrian Centre

           31 AV XCR 15 km Road Race, Lake Wendouree

August

           7  Slatey Creek 3 km/5.3 km Handicap

           7 AV XCR Ekiden Relay, St Anne’s Winery, Myrniong 

           14 CE Herbert 3 km /5 km Handicap, Buninyong Gardens

           15 AV XCR 10km road race, Lakeside, Albert Park

           21 BRAC Wal Brown 8 km, Pax Hill, Corner of Fussell and Spencer Street, Canadian

           28 5 km and 10 km Past Champions Road Race Championships, Victoria Park

September

            4 Stan and Arley Nicholls 5 km Handicap, Ballarat City Rowing Club

            5 AV XCR Half Marathon, Burnley

            11 Rupert Pearson Lap of the Lake, 6 km Handicap

            18 AV XCR The Tan Relays, 3.8 km, Alexandra Avenue, Melbourne